A. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(b). Moreover, the father contends that because he was an alleged father, a termination suit could have been brought against him only under the authority of Section 161.002 of the Texas Family Code, which sets out the exclusive grounds for termination of the rights of an “alleged father.” See id. § 161.002. According to the father, because of various timing and citation requirements contained within Section 161.002, he could not have committed any of those statutory grounds for termination at the time the Department’s suit was filed. See id. § 161.002(b)(1) (providing for termination if, “after being served with citation, [the alleged father] does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for 3 paternity under Chapter 160”), (2) (providing for termination if, among other requirements, “the child is over one year of age at the time the petition for termination of the parent-child relationship or for adoption is filed”), (3) (providing for termination if “the child is under one year of