No. 18-1773, United States v. Fuller-Ragland
[…] Lamb, 638 F. App’x 575, 576–77 (8th Cir. 2016), vacated on other grounds, 137 S. Ct. 494 (2016), it is not clear
whether Lamb was convicted under the original or amended version of Mich. Comp. L. § 750.530. Lamb, however,
relied on Michigan cases that interpreted the pre-amendment version of the unarmed-robbery statute. See Lamb, 638
F. App’x at 576 (citing People v. Randolph, 648 N.W.2d 164 (Mich. 2002), superseded by statute, P.A. 2004, No.
128, as recognized in People v. March, 886 N.W.2d 396 (Mich. 2016)).
-4-
No. 18-1773, United States v. Fuller-Ragland
Mich. Comp. L. § 750.530 (P.A. 1931, No. 328 § 530) (amended by P.A. 2004, No. 128). After
the amendment, the statute now reads:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any
money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses
force or violence against any person who is present, or who
assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable
by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or
during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight
after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain
possession of the property.
Mich. Comp.