In re Austin B. :
[…] When this Court conducts a review of a search warrant that has issued, it accords “great
deference to the issuing magistrate’s probable-cause determination, so long as there is a showing
of a substantial basis from which to discern probable cause.” Tejeda, 171 A.3d at 996 (quoting
Storey, 8 A.3d at 460). The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution dictates that a
warrant must “particularly describ[e] the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be
seized.” U.S. Const. Amend. IV. Similarly, article 1, section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution
requires that a warrant “describ[e] as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or
things to be seized.” R.I. Const. art. 1, § 6. We have stated that “an affidavit offered in support
of a search warrant should not be judged as if it had been drafted by one schooled in the niceties
of the law nor should it be interpreted in a hypertechnical manner.” Tejeda, 171 A.3d at 996-97