effect.” Syllabus point 4, Taylor v. State Comp. Com’r, 140 W. Va. 572, 86 S.E.2d 114
[…] necessarily implied in a statute, or must be included in it in order to make the terms actually
used have effect, according to their nature and ordinary meaning, is as much a part of it as
if it had been declared in express terms.” Syl. pt. 4, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp.
Comm’r, 159 W. Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). Applying these principles of statutory
construction reveals the following about the legislative intent regarding the retroactive
application of W.Va. Code § 61-11-23(b) under Taylor’s second prong.
There are four distinct provisions contained in W. Va. Code § 61-11-23. As
previously noted, the first provision of the statute, W. Va. Code § 61-11-23(a), provides in
full as follows:
13
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a sentence of
life imprisonment without the possibility of parole may not be imposed on a
person who:
(1) Is convicted of an offense punishable by life imprisonment; and
(2) Was less than 18 years of age at the time the offense was committed.12
The second provision of the statute, W.Va. Code § 61-11-23(b), reads in full as follows:
(b) Unless otherwise provided by this code, the provisions of § 62-12-1 et
seq. of this code governs the eligibility for parole of a person who is
convicted of an offense and sentenced to confinement if he or she was less
than 18 years of age at the time the offense was committed, except that a
person who is convicted of one or more offenses for which the sentence or
any combination of sentences imposed is for a period that renders the person
ineligible for parole until he or she has served more than 15 years shall be
eligible for parole after he or she has served 15 years if the person was less
than 18 years of age at the time each offense was committed.
The third provision found in the statute, W. Va. Code § 61-11-23(c), provides as follows:
(c) In addition to other factors required by law to be considered prior to the
imposition of a sentence, in determining the appropriate sentence to be
imposed on a person who has been transferred to the criminal jurisdiction of
the court pursuant to § 49-4-710 of this code and who has been subsequently
tried and convicted of a felony offense as an adult, the court shall consider
the following mitigating circumstances:
(1) Age at the time of the offense;
(2) Impetuosity;
(3) Family and community environment;
(4) Ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of the conduct;
(5) Intellectual capacity;
(6) The outcomes of a comprehensive mental health evaluation conducted by
a mental health professional licensed to treat adolescents in the State of West
Virginia: Provided, That no provision of this section may be construed to
require that a comprehensive mental health evaluation be conducted;
12
It should be noted that insofar as W.Va. Code § 61-11-23(a) tracks the
constitutional requirements of Miller, it necessarily and constitutionally follows that this
provision must be applied retroactive because the decision in Montgomery held that Miller
was to be applied retroactively.
14
(7) Peer or familial pressure;
(8) Level of participation in the offense;
(9) Ability to participate meaningfully in his or her defense;
(10) Capacity for rehabilitation;
(11) School records and special education evaluations;
(12) Trauma history;
(13) Faith and community involvement;
(14) Involvement in the child welfare system; and
(15) Any other mitigating factor or circumstances.
Finally, the fourth provision found in the statute, W. Va. Code § 61-11-23(d), provides as
follows:
(d)(1) Prior to the imposition of a sentence on a person who has been
transferred to the criminal jurisdiction of the court pursuant to § 49-4-710 of
this code, and who has been subsequently tried and convicted of a felony
offense as an adult, the court shall consider the outcomes of any
comprehensive mental health evaluation conducted by an mental health
professional licensed to treat adolescents in the State of West Virginia. The
comprehensive mental health evaluation must include the following:
(A) Family interviews;
(B) Prenatal history;
(C) Developmental history;
(D) Medical history;
(E) History of treatment for substance use;
(F) Social history; and
(G) A psychological evaluation.
(2) The provisions of this subsection are only applicable to sentencing
proceedings for convictions rendered after the effective date of this section
and do not constitute sufficient grounds for the reconsideration of sentences
imposed as the result of convictions rendered after the effective date of this
section. (Emphasis added.)
15
A review of the four provisions of W. Va. Code § 61-11-23 reveals that the
Legislature expressly provided that the fourth provision, W. Va. Code § 61-11-23(d), was
not to be applied retroactively. The fourth provision states in “clear, strong and imperative
words” that it is “only applicable to sentencing proceedings for convictions rendered after
the effective date of this section.” W.Va. Code § 61-11-23(d)(2). The Legislature’s express
inclusion of a prohibition against the retroactive application of W.Va. Code § 61-11-23(d),
“by necessary implication” reveals a legislative intent to exclude a prohibition on the