effect.” Syllabus point 4, Taylor v. State Comp. Com’r, 140 W. Va. 572, 86 S.E.2d 114
[…] We turn
now to a discussion of that provision.
To begin, we have long recognized that “[t]he presumption is that a statute is
intended to operate prospectively, and not retrospectively, unless it appears, by clear,
strong and imperative words or by necessary implication, that the Legislature intended to
give the statute retroactive force and effect.” Syl. pt. 4, Taylor v. State Comp. Com’r, 140
W. Va. 572, 86 S.E.2d 114 (1955). See Syl. pt. 4, Martinez v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co.,
239 W. Va. 612, 803 S.E.2d 582 (2017); W. Va. Code § 2-2-10(bb) (2017) (“A statute is
11
presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”). What
is important to understand about syllabus point 4 of Taylor is that it sets out two approaches
to determining whether a statute is to be applied retroactively. First, a determination of
legislative intent can be made by examining the text of the statute to see if there are “clear,