United States Court of Appeals
[…] aim of fulfilling uniquely sovereign objectives," but "[r]ather,
the issue is whether the particular actions that the foreign state
perform[ed] (whatever the motive behind them) [were] the type of
actions by which a private party engages in 'trade and traffic or
commerce.'" Id. at 6 (alterations in original) (quoting Republic
of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 614 (1992)). Thus,
"[i]n assessing whether a certain transaction or course of conduct
is commercial in character, courts must look to the 'nature' of
the activity rather than its 'purpose.'" Id. at 5-6; see also 28
U.S.C. § 1603(d) ("The commercial character of an activity shall
be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct
or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its
purpose.").
Against this legal background, the key questions
concerning the "commercial activity" exception that we must
address in this appeal are the following: what conduct is Merlini's
claim against Canada "based on," and is that conduct "commercial