United States Court of Appeals
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2).11
As the first step in considering this exception, we must
"identify[] the particular conduct on which [Merlini's] action is
'based' for purposes of the [FSIA]." Nelson, 507 U.S. at 356.
This requires "zero[ing] in on the core of the[] suit," OBB
Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs, 136 S. Ct. 390, 396 (2015), without
focusing merely on "a single element of a claim," id. at 395.12
11 The majority states correctly that its holding on the
commercial activity exception, see 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2),
"precludes the noncommercial tort exception from applying." See
id. § 1605(a)(5).
I consider the noncommercial tort exception briefly on
the merits here. As the district court pointed out, the
noncommercial tort exception expressly does not apply to "any claim
based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise
or perform a discretionary function regardless of whether the
discretion be abused." 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5)(A); see Fagot
Rodriguez v. Republic of Costa Rica, 297 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2002);
Merlini, 280 F. Supp. 3d at 258. Canada's decision to enact a
particular workers' compensation scheme clearly is a discretionary