United States Court of Appeals
[…] The FSIA does, however, set forth a list of express
exceptions to the foreign sovereign immunity that it generally
recognizes, such that foreign states are not immune from suit in
federal court if one of those "enumerated exceptions to immunity
applies." Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1604, 1605, 1605A; Verlinden,
461 U.S. at 488). Merlini invokes two of those exceptions -- the
"commercial activity" exception and the "noncommercial tort"
exception -- in contending that Canada is not entitled to sovereign
immunity from her suit.
We focus here on one of them, the "commercial activity"
exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2), as we conclude that, contrary
- 11 -
to the District Court's ruling, this exception does apply. This
conclusion, moreover, precludes the "noncommercial tort" exception
from applying. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5) (providing that "[a]
foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts
of the United States or of the States in any case not otherwise
encompassed in paragraph (2) [the "commercial activity"
exception]"). Our review of the District Court's ruling on this
score is de novo. Universal Trading, 727 F.3d at 15.
A.
The "commercial activity" exception provides in relevant
part that "a foreign state is subject to jurisdiction in any case