People v. Musgrave
[…] I, § 11. “The trial court has broad discretionary powers when selecting an appropriate sentence.” People v. Garcia, 2018 IL App (4th) 170339, ¶ 37, 99 N.E.3d 571. ¶ 54 The Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/1-1-1 et seq. (West 2016)) sets forth mitigating and aggravating factors that the trial court must consider when determining an appropriate sentence. People v. Brunner, 2012 IL App (4th) 100708, ¶¶ 43-45, 976 N.E.2d 27. A defendant’s “history of prior delinquency or criminal activity” and the need “to deter others from committing the same crime” are aggravating factors. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3), (7) (West 2016). It is a mitigating factor if a “defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another.” Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(1). Likewise, it is a mitigating factor if “[t]he imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his dependents.” Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(11). ¶ 55 A trial court abuses its discretion when it considers an improper factor in aggravation. People v.