People v. Musgrave
[…] At trial, the State recommended a 20-year sentence while defense counsel requested a sentence “in the range” of 6 to 10 years. The trial court, after carefully considering defendant’s rehabilitative potential and his prior criminal history, sentenced defendant to 16 years in prison. ¶ 59 Defendant argues that there was “overwhelming” mitigating evidence. Specifically, defendant argues that he “purchased cocaine for himself to feed an addiction” and that his actions did not harm others. See id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(1) (it is a mitigating factor if a “defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another”). Likewise, defendant argues that his sentence would cause hardship to his dependents. See id. § 5- 5-3.1(a)(11) (it is a mitigating factor if “imprisonment of the defendant would entail excessive hardship to his dependents”).