Jason Daniel Strickland v. State
[…] The evidence is admissible for any relevant purpose, including as proof of the defendant’s character and propensity to act in conformity with his character. Id. In his first issue, appellant asserts article 38.37 violates the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process guarantees by “revers[ing] the historic practice of excluding character propensity evidence.”5 An appellant bears the burden of demonstrating a statute is unconstitutional. See 4 Specifically, section 2(b) provides: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Teas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant. CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Both trafficking of a child and sexual assault of a child, as charged in these cases, are included in the offenses described in subsection (a)(1). See id. § 2(a)(1)(A), (D). 5 In addition to section 2(b), appellant cites section 2-a (requiring trial court to conduct hearing outside jury’s presence to determine whether the evidence will be adequate to support a jury finding the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt) and section 3 (requiring State to give defendant thirty days’ notice before trial of its intent to use extraneous-sexual offense or sexual-misconduct evidence in its case in chief) as “relat[ing] to” his constitutional challenge.