In re Child of Dawn B.
[…] See id. [¶16] As we have often stated, “the court must examine from the child’s perspective—not the parent’s—the time within which the parent can take responsibility for a child and protect that child from jeopardy.” In re Children of Tiyonie R., 2019 ME 34, ¶ 6, 203 A.3d 824 (affirming a termination of parental rights when, as here, the children had been in the Department’s custody for almost two years, the parent had made little progress in rehabilitation and reunification services, and the parent had not seen the children in several 14 months); see 22 M.R.S. § 4050(2) (2018) (setting out the Legislature’s goal of “[e]liminat[ing] the need for children to wait unreasonable periods of time for their parents to correct the conditions which prevent their return to the family”). In this matter, as in In re Child of Mercedes D., 2018 ME 149, ¶ 22 n.5, 196 A.3d 888, “the father will remain parentally unfit for too long as measured from the child’s perspective, and . . . the child’s best interest will be served with the permanence that comes with adoption generally.”