UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Thousand, but each State shall have at Least one Representative.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 3; see
also U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2. Before the 1920s, Congress determined the precise number and
apportionment of representatives after each decennial census, in accordance with Article I, section
2 of the Constitution. Following the 1920 census, however, Congress deadlocked and failed to
pass a new apportionment. To avert future deadlock, Congress enacted a formula to automatically
apportion representatives after each census. See 2 U.S.C. § 2a. The apportionment statute
provides that, based on the census results, “the President shall transmit to the Congress a statement
showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . and the number of Representatives to
which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of
Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less
than one Member.” Id. The “then existing number” of representatives was and is 435, see
Apportionment Act of 1911, Pub. L. 62-5, 37 Stat. 13; Reapportionment Act of 1929, 46 Stat. 21,
§ 22, and the method of equal proportions divides the representatives amongst the states according