In re: Adoption/Guardianship of C.E., No. 77, September Term 2017. Opinion by Getty,
[…] of parental rights petition. FL § 5-313. A petition is required unless each parent consents
to termination. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 56 (2013)
(citations omitted). After a hearing14, a juvenile court has the authority to terminate
parental rights upon a finding of clear and convincing evidence that (1) the parent is unfit
to remain in the parental relationship with the child or (2) exceptional circumstances exist
that would make continuation of the relationship detrimental to the child’s best interest.
FL § 5-323. In determining whether to terminate parental rights, “a juvenile court shall
give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all
other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent’s rights is in the child’s
best interests[.]” FL § 5-323(d).
The juvenile court’s inquiry is different from that of a custody case. The relevant
question in a TPR proceeding is whether the parent is unfit to continue the parental
relationship or whether there are exceptional circumstances that make the continued