State Of Washington, V Clarissa Alisha Lopez
[…] Instead, “[t]he proper inquiry in this case is what ‘unit of prosecution’ has the Legislature intended as the punishable act under the specific criminal statute.” Adel, 136 Wn.2d at 634 (citing Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 83, 75 S. Ct. 620, 99 L. Ed. 905 (1955)). Given that both the unlawful possession of a controlled substance charge and unlawful possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver are legally identical, the question in this case becomes what is the unit of prosecution defined by the legislature. RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.401(2)(b) specifies methamphetamine as a controlled substance, thus coming within the ambit of the RCW 69.50.401(1) prohibition. The specific unit of prosecution cognizable from the statutory language is “possess with intent to . . . deliver.”