Dreshawn Sullivan v. State of Mississippi
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. Livingston v. State, 943 So. 2d 66, 72 (¶18)(Miss. Ct. App. 2006).

              A.      Burglary

¶51.   Count I of Sullivan’s indictment alleges that Sullivan:

       in Forrest County, Mississippi, on or about March 16, 2015, did unlawfully,
       willfully, feloniously, and burglariously break and enter the dwelling house of
       [R.L.’s mother] . . . with the intent to commit a crime therein: assault, contrary
       to the form of the statute. . . .

The statute Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-23 (Rev. 2014) provides:

       (1) Every person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling
       house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a
       deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being
       in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein, shall
       be punished by commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections
       for not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.

       (2) Every person who shall be convicted of violating subsection (1) under
       circumstances likely to terrorize any person who is actually occupying the
       house at the time of the criminal invasion of the premises shall be punished by
       imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for not less than


                                               24
         ten (10) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years.

¶52.     The elements of burglary are breaking and entering of a building with the intent to

commit a crime after entering. Baker v. State, 259 So. 3d 1281, 1287 (¶25) (Miss. Ct. App.

2018). Any effort, however slight, such as turning of a doorknob to enter, constitutes a