Dreshawn Sullivan v. State of Mississippi
[…] Ct. App.

2005). The supreme court has stated that “the relevant question is whether, after viewing the

evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have

found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Hoffman v. State, 189

So. 3d 715, 720 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). Under this standard, “the State receives the

benefit of all favorable inferences that may be reasonably drawn from the evidence.” Hughes

v. State, 983 So. 2d 270, 276 (¶11) (Miss. 2008).

¶36.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-53 (Rev. 2011) defines kidnapping:

       Any person who, . . . shall forcibly seize and confine any other person, . . .or
       without lawful authority shall forcibly seize, inveigle or kidnap any vulnerable
       person as defined in Section 43-47-5 or any child under the age of sixteen (16)
       years. . . . , shall be imprisoned for life in the custody of the Department of


                                              16
       Corrections if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict. If the jury
       fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life, the court shall fix
       the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty (30) years in the
       custody of the Department of Corrections.

¶37.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-1-7(1)(Rev. 2013) provides for the punishment

of attempt:

       Every person who shall design and endeavor to commit an offense, and shall
       do any overt act toward the commission thereof, but shall fail therein, or shall