United States Court of Appeals
[…] later lost her job for allegedly poor performance. Nestorovic
responded by filing a discrimination charge with the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission. She then received
permission to sue and brought sex and disability discrimina-
tion claims under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act and the
Americans with Disabilities Act against the Water Reclama-
tion District.
The district court dismissed her case on May 16, 2018 for
failure to comply with Title VII’s filing requirements. Nes-
torovic then had 30 days to file a notice to appeal—until June
15. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a); FED. R. APP. P. 4(a)(1)(A). She
missed this deadline.
No. 18-2562 3
Instead, on July 13, Nestorovic asked the district court to
extend her time to appeal. Section 2107(c) allows such an ex-
tension in certain circumstances: “The district court may,
upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration
of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time
for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good
cause.” Rule 4(a)(5)(A) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Pro-
cedure implements § 2107(c) and likewise allows the district
court to extend the time to file an appeal if a party shows ex-
cusable neglect or good cause and moves for the extension no