United States Court of Appeals
[…] risdictional. Id.
After Bowles and Hamer, the controlling legal standard is
clear: “If a time prescription governing the transfer of adjudi-
catory authority from one Article III court to another appears
6 No. 18-2562
in a statute, the limitation is jurisdictional; otherwise, the time
specification fits within the claim-processing category.”
Id. at 20.
B
The application of this framework and Hamer in particular
to this case is straightforward. The limitation at issue here is
set forth in a statute and speaks to the court’s adjudicatory
authority. Under § 2107(a), a party must file a notice of appeal
within 30 days of the entry of the judgment being appealed,
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section.” Sec-
tion 2107(c), in turn, allows an extension of time to file a notice
of appeal upon “motion filed not later than 30 days after the
expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal” and
“a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.” This limita-
tion comes from the U.S. Code and is jurisdictional. See
Hamer, 138 S. Ct. at 21. While Rule 4(a)(5)(A) likewise contains
this requirement, the jurisdictional nature of the limitation