Brown v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] proceed.

I.     BACKGROUND

       A.      Factual History

       The District of Columbia criminalizes panhandling by statute. See D.C. Code

§§ 22-2301–2306. The Panhandling Control Act defines panhandling as “ask[ing],

beg[ging], or solicit[ing] alms,” and this definition “includes the spoken, written, or

printed word or such other act conducted for the purpose of obtaining an immediate

donation of money or thing of value[.]” D.C. Code § 22-2301(2). Notably, the Act

expressly prohibits such conduct in eight specified circumstances. See id. at § 22-2302.

       As relevant here, subsection (a) of section 22-2302 provides that “[n]o person

may ask, beg, or solicit alms, including money and other things of value”—that is,

panhandle—“in an aggressive manner in any place open to the general public, including

sidewalks, streets, alleys, driveways, parking lots, parks, plazas, buildings, doorways

and entrances to buildings, and gasoline service stations, and the grounds enclosing

buildings.” D.C. Code § 22-2302(a). (See 5AC at ¶¶ 6, 12, 36, 41, 90, 138.) 2

Subsection (b) prohibits panhandling “in any public transportation vehicle[] or at any

bus, train, or subway station or stop[,]” D.C. Code § 22-2302(b), and the D.C. Court of