in Re Willbur Minors
[…] Finally, respondent’s argument that the allegations in the petition against him did not fall within the confines of MCL 722.638 is unpersuasive. MCL 722.638 provides, in pertinent part: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: * * * (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate. [Emphasis added.] While respondent correctly observes that the criminal charges pending against him had been dismissed when DHHS filed the petition that led to the termination of his parental rights, the record evidence during both the adjudicative and dispositional phases of these proceedings