in Re Willbur Minors
[…] During the dispositional phase of the proceedings, the trial court subsequently concluded that the sexual abuse allegations were true in accordance with the clear and convincing evidence standard, which supported statutory grounds for termination, and that termination was in the children’s best interests. As a result, the trial court complied with the dictates of MCR 3.977(E), and DHHS was not required to provide reunification services. See In re HRC, 286 Mich App at 463. Moreover, respondent’s citation to MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) is not supportive of his position that he ought to have been provided with services aimed at reunifying the family. This statute provides, in pertinent part that: Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply: (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638. [MCL 712A.19a(2) (emphasis added).] In this case, the trial court rendered such a judicial determination during the adjudicative portion of this case when it concluded that the allegations of repeated sexual abuse reported by RW were established to be accurate by a preponderance of the evidence. Finally, respondent’s argument that the allegations in the petition against him did not fall within the confines of MCL 722.638 is unpersuasive. MCL 722.638 provides, in pertinent part: (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply: (a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following: * * * (ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.