Donald R Ellis v. Anesti Bello
[…] Plaintiff’s New York insurance policy also stated that “[p]olicyholders moving from NYS [New York State] must coordinate the surrender of NYS license plates and cancellation of a NYS insurance policy with obtaining a new registration and insurance policy in another state.” Plaintiff failed to comply with this provision by moving to Michigan in 2014 without ever changing his vehicle registration or insurance policy before the subject motor vehicle accident occurred in 2016. 2 MCL 500.3009(1) states: An automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the liability coverage is subject to all of the following limits: (a) A limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident. (b) Subject to the limit for 1 person in subdivision (a), a limit of not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident. (c) A limit of not less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any accident. 3 Above the statement, “VEH 01” is identified as the Dodge Charger involved in plaintiff’s motor vehicle accident. -4- The trial court properly granted USAA’s and Bello’s motions for summary disposition because plaintiff was a Michigan resident, did not register his vehicle in Michigan, and did