Donald R Ellis v. Anesti Bello
[…] Because plaintiff filed the supplemental response without leave from the court and, in any event, the trial court had the full deposition transcript, the trial court’s decision to reject plaintiff’s supplemental response was not outside the range of principled outcomes. -5- Although plaintiff primarily argues on appeal that the trial court erred when it granted USAA’s motion for summary disposition, we note that the trial court properly granted Bello’s motion for summary disposition as well. 4 MCL 500.3135(2)(c) provides that “[d]amages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by section 3101 at the time the injury occurred.” Again, plaintiff did not have a Michigan no-fault insurance policy as required by MCL 500.3101, and plaintiff is not entitled to reform his New York insurance policy into a Michigan no-fault insurance policy because there was no mutual mistake.