Donald R Ellis v. Anesti Bello
[…] Id. at 42 (“Simply put, the Indiana insurance policy issued by Allstate in this case was not issued ‘in violation of’ the no-fault act because Allstate neither purported to issue a policy that complied with Michigan’s no-fault act nor knew that it was dealing with a Michigan resident.”). USAA 1 MCL 500.3012 states: Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections: Provided, however, That the insurer shall have all the defenses in any action brought under the provisions of such sections that it originally had against its insured under the terms of the policy providing the policy is not in conflict with the provisions of such sections. -3- did not violate MCL 500.3012 because USAA provided a New York insurance policy while plaintiff resided in New York and sought insurance required by the laws of that state.