In re A.W. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] Rule 10(c)(7) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate procedure, which provides that “[t]he brief
must contain an argument exhibiting clearly the points of fact and law presented, the standard of
review applicable, and citing the authorities relied on.”
8
especially when he was afforded services and visitation with the child prior to the filing of the
case plan. Therefore, petitioner is entitled to no relief in regard to this argument.
Petitioner also argues that the DHHR improperly modified petitioner’s case plan in
violation of West Virginia Code § 49-4-408(b) which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he case
plan may be modified from time to time to allow for flexibility in goal development, and in each
case the modifications shall be submitted to the court in writing.” In support, petitioner contends
that the DHHR modified the case plan not to allow for flexibility and goal development, but to
add “more onerous and rigid conditions, that were not agreed upon by all [MDT] members, and
that ran counter to sound medical advice.”