In re A.W. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] petitioner to any of the case plans that he now claims were inadequate. “‘Our general rule is that
nonjurisdictional questions . . . raised for the first time on appeal, will not be considered.’ Shaffer
v. Acme Limestone Co., Inc., 206 W.Va. 333, 349 n.20, 524 S.E.2d 688, 704 n.20 (1999).” Noble
v. W. Va. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 223 W. Va. 818, 821, 679 S.E.2d 650, 653 (2009). Therefore,
this argument will not be considered on appeal.
Petitioner next argues that the DHHR failed to develop a proper and timely case plan as
required by West Virginia Code § 49-4-408(a) which provides that “[t]he case plan must be filed
within sixty days of the child coming into foster care or within thirty days of the inception of the
improvement period, whichever occurs first.” The child was placed in foster care in November of
2016; however, petitioner’s paternity was not confirmed until May of 2017. After the circuit
court found that petitioner was the child’s father, the DHHR filed a case plan within a week of