In re A.M.
[…] In re Timber M., 231 W. Va. 44, 55, 743 S.E.2d 352, 363 (2013) (quoting Charity H., 215 W. Va.
at 217, 599 S.E.2d at 640). Accordingly, petitioner’s failure to acknowledge the sexual abuse
perpetrated by the father renders the circumstances of abuse untreatable and an improvement
period an exercise in futility at A.M.’s expense. Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s
decision to deny petitioner an improvement period.
We further find no error in the circuit court’s decision to terminate petitioner’s parental
rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental
rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse
can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s
welfare. “No reasonable likelihood that [the] conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially
corrected” means that “the abusing [parent or parents] have demonstrated an inadequate capacity