In re A.M.
[…] was sufficient to adjudicate petitioner as an abusing parent under these circumstances in light of
her recantation of the father’s sexual abuse of the child. Accordingly, we find no error in this
regard.
Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights without
employing a less-restrictive alternative. According to petitioner, she demonstrated that she was
entitled to a post-dispositional improvement period. Alternatively, petitioner argues that the circuit
court should have granted her disposition pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(5), which
allows the circuit court to “commit the child temporarily to the care, custody, and control” of the
DHHR or another suitable placement upon finding that the parent is “presently unwilling or unable
to provide adequately for the child’s needs.” We find no merit in petitioner’s arguments.
The decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the
circuit court. See In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015) (“West Virginia