Shawn David Jackson v. State of Florida
[…] R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331. _____________________________ Andy Thomas, Public Defender, and Justin F. Karpf, Assistant Public Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant. Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Tabitha Herrera, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee. 5 If the hearing below had been a sentence review hearing, then Jackson would not be entitled to another one in the future because section 921.1402 provides for only one sentence review hearing for juvenile murderers. See § 921.1402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (“A juvenile offender sentenced under s. 775.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 25 years.”) (emphasis added). 6