Shawn David Jackson v. State of Florida
[…] See 567 U.S. at 465, 479-80. The prohibits the imposition of the death penalty on juvenile murderers. 3 The court also re-imposed the consecutive 15-year prison sentence for the sexual battery. Jackson does not challenge that sentence on appeal. 4 Court explained that “a judge or jury must have the opportunity to consider mitigating circumstances before imposing the harshest possible penalty for juveniles.” Id. at 489. In response to Miller, the Legislature enacted section 921.1401. The statute requires the trial court to “consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances” when determining whether a life sentence is appropriate for a juvenile murderer. § 921.1401(2), Fla. Stat.; see also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.781(c)(1) (requiring the trial court to make specific findings that all relevant factors have been “reviewed and considered”).