J-S23010-19
[…] does not exculpate the defendant from criminal liability entirely, but instead negates the element
of specific intent Com. v. Taylor, 876 A.2d 916 (Pa. 2005). A defendant asserting the defense
of voluntary intoxication admits responsibility for the underlyingaction, but contests the degree
of culpability based on his inability to formulate the requisite mental state. Com. v. Jones, 651
A.2d 1101, 1109 (Pa. 1994). In this case, Appellant admits the underlying action and contests
the degree of culpability based on his degree of voluntary intoxication. Appellant's argument is
unpersuasive.
18 Pa.C.S.A. §308 provides:
Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a
criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative
the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or
drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it
is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of
murder.
(Emphasis added.)
Here, Appellant's reliance on the defense of voluntary intoxication is misplaced as
Appellant was not convicted of any degree of murder.
Assuming arguendo that the defense of voluntary intoxication could apply to Appellant's