United States Court of Appeals
[…] congressional guidance, is reason enough “to pause before acting.” Abbasi, 137 S.
Ct. at 1858.
2.
Another “special factor counselling hesitation” is what Congress has already
done to address injuries of the sort the plaintiffs have allegedly suffered. Id. The
so-called Hyde Amendment allows courts to award attorney fees to criminal
defendants who prevail against “vexatious, frivolous, or . . . bad[-]faith” positions
taken by the government. Act of Nov. 26, 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-119, § 617, 111
Stat. 2440, 2519 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3006A note). And those who are wrongly
convicted and sentenced may seek release under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 or sue the
government for damages, see 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (creating a cause of action for
damages “by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States
and imprisoned”); see also id. § 2513(e) (capping the damages available for
wrongful imprisonment).
Understandably, the plaintiffs are not satisfied with these options, which are
unavailable to them. They cannot recover attorney fees, for example, because they
were represented by appointed counsel.