June 12, 2019 June 12, 2019
[…] damages with reasonable certainty. The trial justice’s determination is entitled to great weight,
see Fogarty, 163 A.3d at 537, and FAF has not provided us with any reason to disturb it.
E
Prejudgment Interest
FAF also argues that the trial justice erred when he determined that Management was
entitled to prejudgment interest beginning on October 13, 2008. FAF argues that this date is a
purely hypothetical date that Management could have exercised under the Warrant.
The Rhode Island prejudgment interest statute, G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10(a), provides:
“In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision
made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of
the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve
percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action
accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein.”
Prejudgment interest “is not an element of damages but is purely statutory, peremptorily
added to the award by the clerk.” Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Barry,
892 A.2d 915, 919 (R.I. 2006) (quoting Barbato v. Paul Revere Life Insurance Co., 794 A.2d
470, 472 (R.I. 2002)).