In re Estate of Amet Chelo. :
[…] Analysis
On appeal, appellant claims that the Superior Court erred in granting appellees’ motion to
dismiss and in finding that appellant was under a full guardianship and, thus, lacked the capacity
-4-
to retain independent counsel to pursue the probate appeal on his own behalf because, according
to appellant, the December 18, 2015 order did not supplant or supersede the December 15, 2015
order.1 As such, appellant contends that he is under a limited guardianship and retains the right
to pursue this action on his own behalf. We disagree.
Pursuant to § 33-15-4, entitled “Limited guardianship,” “[t]he certificate of appointment
issued to the limited guardian shall clearly state that it is a limited guardianship. The court order
shall clearly indicate the scope of the powers and duties of the limited guardian.” Section 33-15-
4(a)(1) (emphasis added). “We have held that the use of the word ‘shall’ contemplates
something mandatory or the ‘imposition of a duty.’” Castelli v. Carcieri, 961 A.2d 277, 284
(R.I. 2008) (quoting Conrad v. State of Rhode Island – Medical Center – General Hospital, 592