[Cite as State v. Whitman, 2019-Ohio-2307.]
[…] A decision is unreasonable if it is
unsupportable by any sound reasoning process. AAAA Ents., Inc. v. River Place
Community Urban Redev. Corp., 50 Ohio St.3d 157, 161, 553 N.E.2d 597 (1990)
(arguments on abuse of discretion typically contend a decision was unreasonable, rather
than unconscionable or arbitrary).
{¶67} Furthermore, there is no requirement that a trial court, in sentencing on
misdemeanor offenses, specifically state its reasons on the record. State v. Harpster, 5th
Dist. Ashland No. 04COA061, 2005-Ohio-1046, 2005 WL 567319, ¶ 20.
{¶68} R.C. 2929.21(A) first states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a
misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor
sentencing. * * *.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the
public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C.
2929.21(A). In order to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the
impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior,
rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public,
Ashland County, Case No. 18-COA-030 & 18-COA-
031 21
or the victim and the public.” Id.; Thadur, supra, 2016-Ohio-417 at ¶ 13, citing State v.
Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 05CA3037, 2006-Ohio-3200, 2006 WL 1719348, ¶ 21.
{¶69} In addition, R.C. 2929.21(B) states in pertinent part as follows: “A sentence
imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two
overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section,
commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and
its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses
committed by similar offenders.”
{¶70} Thus, under R.C. 2929.21(A) and (B), in order to achieve the purposes of
protecting the public from future crime and punishing the offender, the sentencing court
is to inter alia consider the offender's conduct, the impact of the offender's conduct on the