United States Court of Appeals
[…] those decisions." Ahmed v. Holder, 765 F.3d 96, 99 (1st Cir.
2014). We examine legal conclusions de novo and factual findings
under the substantial evidence standard, "accepting the agency's
factfinding unless the evidence 'would compel a reasonable
factfinder to reach a contrary conclusion.'" Guaman-Loja v.
Holder, 707 F.3d 119, 122 (1st Cir. 2013) (quoting Seng v. Holder,
584 F.3d 13, 17 (1st Cir. 2009)).
A.
A petitioner seeking asylum must "demonstrate[] by clear
and convincing evidence" that his asylum application was filed
- 4 -
within one year of his arrival in the United States. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(a)(2)(B). A failure to meet this one-year filing deadline
may be excused if "the alien demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the Attorney General either the existence of changed circumstances
which materially affect the applicant's eligibility for asylum or
extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing an
application." Id. § 1158(a)(2)(D).
Rodriguez did not file his asylum application within one
year of entering the United States. Moreover, he acknowledges
that "we have no jurisdiction to review the Attorney General's
determination that an asylum application is untimely and unexcused
by circumstances." Usman v. Holder, 566 F.3d 262, 267 (1st Cir.
2009) (internal alteration omitted) (quoting Lutaaya v. Mukasey,
535 F.3d 63, 69 (1st Cir. 2008)) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(3)
(providing that "[n]o court shall have jurisdiction to review any
determination of the Attorney General" on an asylum seeker's
compliance with the one-year time limit)).
Nevertheless, Rodriguez contends that we may review his
challenge pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D), which states that
"[n]othing in . . . this chapter . . . which limits or eliminates