2019 IL App (1st) 160443
[…] resolution of the procedural arguments in Dixon’s favor eliminates any need to comment on the
merits of his postconviction claims.
¶ 58 On this score, the dissent responds that we have somehow altered the scope of second-
stage proceedings because second-stage proceedings are to be used only to “clarify and refine
claims already raised” and not to be “a launching point for petitioners to attempt to assert new
claims” (infra ¶ 68). The Post-Conviction Hearing Act does not support this view. The text
expressly allows the trial court to permit amendments to a petition at the second stage. 725 ILCS
5/122-5 (West 2016) (“[t]he court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the
petition”). Often, an amendment includes entirely new claims. See People v. Johnson, 154 Ill. 2d
227, 239 (1993) (“The amended petition *** added two additional claims.”).
¶ 59 We have held that appointed postconviction counsel’s assistance can be unreasonable