IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. RICARDO RODRIGUEZ JR.,
[…] inspection of grand jury minutes or testimony for the purpose of ascertaining evidence in
the hands of the prosecution, or for the purposes of discovery in general.” Garcia v. State,
454 S.W.2d 400, 403 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970); see Villegas v. State, 791 S.W.2d 226, 231
(Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1990, pet. ref’d).
However, the code of criminal procedure allows the defendant to request a court
to order the disclosure of information “otherwise made secret” by the code, or the
disclosure of a recording or typewritten transcription prepared pursuant to article 20.012,
“as a matter preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding.” See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.02(d); see also id. art. 20.012 (providing that certain testimony
6
in a grand jury proceeding must be recorded).3 “The court may order disclosure of the
information, recording, or transcription on a showing by the defendant of a particularized
need.” Id. art. 20.02(d). The “totality of the circumstances” must be examined when
determining whether a particularized need exists. Bynum v. State, 767 S.W.2d 769, 781
(Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (en banc); Legate v. State, 52 S.W.3d 797, 804 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 2001, pet. ref’d).