Connor Berdy v. Sonja Buffa
[…] City charter provisions of this type are not unusual. See 3 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations (3d rev ed), § 12:148, p 671 (“Municipal charters and laws applicable usually confer power upon the council or governing legislative body to judge of the election and qualifications of its own members, and such laws are generally sustained.”). These provisions have a long lineage, see Naumann v Bd of City Canvassers of Detroit, 73 Mich 252 (1889), and are based on analogous provisions in the federal and state constitutions, see US Const, art I, § 5 (“Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members . . . .”); Const 1963, art 4, § 16 (“Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member.”). Our Court has opined in the past about the policies undergirding municipal charter provisions similar to the one at issue here.