Connor Berdy v. Sonja Buffa
[…] See Warren Charter, § 4.2 (“The council shall be the judge of the election and qualifications of its members, subject to the general election laws of the state and review by the courts, upon appeal.”) (emphasis added). We offer no opinion on the effect of such language on a post-election challenge, since that issue is not before us. 4 This makes sense—by their plain language, these provisions grant a legislative body the authority to review the election and qualifications “of its members.”3 See Warren Charter, § 4.2 (“The council shall be the judge of the election and qualifications of its members . . . .”) (emphasis added); Const 1963, art 4, § 16 (“Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members . . . .”) (emphasis added). Until an election is actually completed, and a winner announced, a challenged individual is merely a candidate, rather than a member, of a legislative body.