2019 WI 69
[…] A court need not consider whether to allow forced
medication for that kind of purpose, if forced
medication is warranted for a different purpose, such
as . . . the individual's dangerousness.
Id. at 181-82 (citing Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210, 225-26
(1990)). Furthermore, determining whether medication is
necessary to control dangerous behavior is often an easier task
for a medical expert than it is for the expert to balance the
1 Majority op., ¶2.
1
No. 2018AP1296-CR & 20181214-W.pdr
harms and benefits related to opining on legal competence. Id.
at 182.
¶40 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14 addresses competency
proceedings. Paragraph (1r) instructs that "[t]he court shall
proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a
defendant's competency to proceed." The statute permits the
court to order an examination of the defendant "for competency
purposes at any stage of the competency proceedings by
physicians or other experts." § 971.14(2)(g)
¶41 The record reveals that Fitzgerald was removed from
outpatient treatment because of incidents of violent conduct in
relation to others. This was not the focus of the circuit
court. However, a statutory provision in addition to the forced
medication found in Wis. Stat. § 971.14(3)(dm) on which the
majority opinion focuses, is found in paragraph (2)(f).
¶42 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(2)(f) provides that a
defendant who is charged with a crime, is incompetent and also
is dangerous to himself or others is not affected by
§ 971.14(3)(dm). Instead, paragraph (2)(f) provides a different
test for refusing medication. It provides that a defendant "may
refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the
medication or treatment is necessary to prevent physical harm to
the defendant or others." § 971.14(2)(f). Therefore, if
medication is ordered under paragraph (2)(f), as the United
States Supreme Court has explained, the Sell factors do not
apply. Sell, 539 U.S. at 182.
2
No. 2018AP1296-CR & 20181214-W.pdr
¶43 While I join the majority opinion's concern for adding