2019 WI 69
[…] dangerous behavior (or to avoid serious harm to the
patient himself) than to try to balance harms and
benefits related to the more quintessentially legal
questions of trial fairness and competence.
Id.
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14
¶19 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14 requires a circuit court to
enter an order for involuntary medication to restore a criminal
defendant's competency to proceed provided the statutory
parameters are met. Under the statute, the circuit court shall
order a competency examination if "there is reason to doubt a
defendant's competency to proceed." § 971.14(1r)(a), (2). The
circuit court appoints "one or more examiners having the
specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate
to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant."
§ 971.14(2)(a). "The examiner shall submit to the court a
written report." § 971.14(3). Among other things, the report
must include:
14
No. 2018AP1296-CR & 2018AP1214-W
(c) The examiner's opinion regarding the
defendant's present mental capacity to understand the