2019 WI 69
[…] is true:
1. The defendant is incapable of expressing
an understanding of the advantages and
disadvantages of accepting medication or
treatment and the alternatives.
2. The defendant is substantially incapable
of applying an understanding of the advantages,
disadvantages and alternatives to his or her
mental illness, developmental disability,
alcoholism or drug dependence in order to make an
informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse
medication or treatment.
§ 971.14(3)(c)-(dm) (emphasis added).
¶20 After the report's submission, the circuit court must
hold a hearing. Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4). Unless the parties
waive their opportunity to present additional evidence, the
circuit court shall hold an evidentiary hearing.
§ 971.14(4)(b). If the State proves by clear and convincing
evidence "that the defendant is not competent to refuse
15
No. 2018AP1296-CR & 2018AP1214-W
medication or treatment, under the standard specified in sub.
(3)(dm), the court shall make a determination without a jury and
issue an order that the defendant is not competent to refuse
medication or treatment." § 971.14(4)(b) (emphasis added).6 In
other words, the circuit court "shall" order involuntary
medication or treatment if the standard described in
§ 971.14(3)(dm) is met: either the defendant is "incapable of
expressing an understanding of the advantages and disadvantages"