2019 WI 69
[…] the procedures the government must follow in order to obtain an
involuntary medication order. Even if Sell does control the
statute, the State argues that § 971.14 is constitutional
because its language partially encompasses the Sell factors, and
"the circuit courts of the State of Wisconsin have been directed
to comply with the Sell test when issuing orders for commitment
and involuntary medication" using Form CR-206 (which lists the
Sell factors), the Judicial Benchbook, and Wis JI——Criminal SM-
50 (2018).
¶25 We hold that Wis. Stat. § 971.14(4)(b) is
unconstitutional to the extent it requires circuit courts to
order involuntary medication based on the standard set forth in
paragraph (3)(dm), which does not comport with Sell. Paragraph
(4)(b) requires the circuit court to "issue an order that the
defendant is not competent to refuse medication" if the State
proves that the defendant is not competent to refuse treatment
under the standard set forth in paragraph (3)(dm). In general
terms, paragraph (3)(dm) considers a defendant not competent to
refuse treatment if he is either "incapable of expressing an