State of New York OPINION
[…] 6
It is no answer to say that interpreting “disclose” in § 2601(a)(6) to encompass all of the
subsections it describes renders that word superfluous; once subsection (d) is understood
in its totality as a disclosure requirement, it makes perfect sense for the statute (which
grammatically calls for a verb) to use the appropriate label “disclose coverage.”
- 17 -
- 18 - No. 37
in the insurance context, as “inclusion of a risk under an insurance policy; the risks within
the scope of an insurance policy” (Coverage, Black’s Law Dictionary [10th ed. 2014]). But
Insurance Law § 3420(d)(1), provides only that the insurer disclose “whether the insured
had a liability insurance policy [of a certain type] in effect with the insurer on the date of
the alleged occurrence; and (ii) specify the liability insurance limits of the coverage
provided under the policy.” Conspicuously absent from this required disclosure is whether
a given risk is included under an insurance policy—the dictionary definition of coverage.
I take the majority’s reasoning here as a warning not to play poker with any of them,