State of New York OPINION
[…] its decision to rest solely on Article 59 as “limit[ing] ourselves, as we must, to resolving
those questions presented by the parties” (majority op at 11 n 10).
III
Even if foreign RRGs were subject to only those New York liability insurance laws
listed in Insurance Law § 5904, Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) is on that list. As the majority
explains, Insurance Law § 5904 provides that foreign RRGs doing business in New York
“shall comply with the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in [section
2601] of this chapter, and any regulations promulgated thereunder” (Insurance Law § 5904
[d]). Insurance Law § 2601 (a) lists acts by insurers that, “if committed without just cause
and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall
constitute unfair settlement practices.” Insurance Law § 2601 (a) (6) includes as such an
act “failing to promptly disclose coverage pursuant to subsection (d) or subparagraph (A)
- 14 -
- 15 - No. 37
of paragraph two of subsection (f) of section 3420 of this chapter.” Insurance Law