State of New York OPINION
[…] subjects nondomiciliary RRGs, like PCIC, to section 2601 (a) (6); section 2601 (a) (6)
cross-references those provisions of section 3420 (d) that concern an RRG’s failure to
timely disclose coverage, meaning conduct addressed in subparagraph (d) (1), not an
RRG’s disclaimer of liability, which is subject to the separate requirements found in
subparagraph (d) (2).
-3-
-4- No. 37
Groups and Purchasing Groups Act, codified in Article 59 of the Insurance Law, “to
regulate the formation and/or operation in this state of risk retention groups” (Insurance
Law § 5901). As relevant to this appeal, Insurance Law § 5904 provides that
nondomiciliary RRGs doing business in New York “shall comply with the unfair claims
settlement practices provisions as set forth in [section 2601] of this chapter, and any
regulations promulgated thereunder” (Insurance Law § 5904 [d]).4
In turn, Insurance Law § 2601 (a) lists acts by insurers that, “if committed without
just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
shall constitute unfair settlement practices.” Insurance Law § 2601 (a) (6) includes,