State of New York OPINION
[…] Nadkos, for its
part, mentions Article 59 twice, also in the federal context. Article 59 was not mentioned
at oral argument. Whatever prudential reasons may support the majority’s decision not to
consider the LRRA’s application to Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2), it is not correct to describe
its decision to rest solely on Article 59 as “limit[ing] ourselves, as we must, to resolving
those questions presented by the parties” (majority op at 11 n 10).
III
Even if foreign RRGs were subject to only those New York liability insurance laws
listed in Insurance Law § 5904, Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) is on that list. As the majority
explains, Insurance Law § 5904 provides that foreign RRGs doing business in New York
“shall comply with the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in [section
2601] of this chapter, and any regulations promulgated thereunder” (Insurance Law § 5904
[d]). Insurance Law § 2601 (a) lists acts by insurers that, “if committed without just cause
and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall
constitute unfair settlement practices.” Insurance Law § 2601 (a) (6) includes as such an