State of New York OPINION
[…] only; the state's interest in regulating insurers dealing with the public was to remain
untouched by this legislation” (Home Warranty Corp. v Caldwell, 777 F2d 1455, 1468
[11th Cir 1985]). Congress reasoned that precisely “[b]ecause risk retention groups will be
providing insurance coverage only to their members, and not to the public at large, it is
believed that regulation by the chartering jurisdiction will be sufficient to provide adequate
supervision of these groups” (HR Rept 99-865 at 12, quoting S Rep 97-271 at 13
[concerning the original 1981 PLRRA]; see also Insurance Law § 5905[b][1] [banning
RRGs from “the solicitation or sale of insurance to any person who is not eligible for
membership in such group,” i.e., nonmembers and non-potential-members])). When RRGs
like PCIC go beyond that mandate and sell to nonmembers, the premise for the LRRA and
- 25 -
- 26 - No. 37
(on the majority’s reading) Article 59 exemptions of RRGs from state insurance laws no
longer applies.