State of New York OPINION
[…] timely disclose coverage, meaning conduct addressed in subparagraph (d) (1), not an
RRG’s disclaimer of liability, which is subject to the separate requirements found in
subparagraph (d) (2).
-3-
-4- No. 37
Groups and Purchasing Groups Act, codified in Article 59 of the Insurance Law, “to
regulate the formation and/or operation in this state of risk retention groups” (Insurance
Law § 5901). As relevant to this appeal, Insurance Law § 5904 provides that
nondomiciliary RRGs doing business in New York “shall comply with the unfair claims
settlement practices provisions as set forth in [section 2601] of this chapter, and any
regulations promulgated thereunder” (Insurance Law § 5904 [d]).4
In turn, Insurance Law § 2601 (a) lists acts by insurers that, “if committed without
just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice,
shall constitute unfair settlement practices.” Insurance Law § 2601 (a) (6) includes,
“failing to promptly disclose coverage pursuant to” Insurance Law §§ 3420 (d) or (f) (2)
(A) (Insurance Law § 2601 [a] [6]).
Insurance Law § 3420 (d) contains two paragraphs. The first, paragraph (d) (1),