In Re Mh2018-004459
[…] Section 32-3283(A) states, a

       confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, . . .
       is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a
       client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a
       licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge
       information that is received by reason of the confidential
       nature of the behavioral health professional-client
       relationship.

Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a “patient who receives behavioral
health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter;” and A.R.S.
§ 32-3251(8) provides, the “[p]ractice of behavioral health” includes
“professional counseling.”

¶12            Under A.R.S. § 36-539(B), evidence presented at the treatment
hearing “shall include the testimony of two or more witnesses acquainted
with the patient at the time of the alleged mental disorder.” The
acquaintance witness requirement is designed to supplement the
psychiatric evaluations with an “informal, day-to-day observation of [the
patient],” to “give the court a perspective of the patient different from that
of the professionals who examined the patient as part of the commitment