In Re Mh2018-004459
[…] witness because she had a professional-client relationship with Appellant
under A.R.S. § 32-3283(A), and testifying would violate confidentiality.
Section 32-3283(A) states, a

       confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, . . .
       is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a
       client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a
       licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge
       information that is received by reason of the confidential
       nature of the behavioral health professional-client
       relationship.

Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a “patient who receives behavioral
health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter;” and A.R.S.
§ 32-3251(8) provides, the “[p]ractice of behavioral health” includes
“professional counseling.”

¶12            Under A.R.S. § 36-539(B), evidence presented at the treatment
hearing “shall include the testimony of two or more witnesses acquainted