State of New York v Flora |
[…] Ins. Co., 213 AD2d 888, 890 [1995], lv denied 86 NY2d 702 [1995]).
In opposition, Utica Mutual did not dispute that, if enforceable, the MTBE exclusion in Arch's policies would operate to relieve Arch of its obligation to defend and/or indemnify Kirkwood against plaintiff's claims. Instead, Utica Mutual argued that the MTBE exclusion is unenforceable because Arch did not comply with the filing requirement of Insurance Law § 2307, which states that "no policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery unless it has been filed with the superintendent [of financial services] and either he [or she] has approved it, or [30] days have elapsed and he [or she] has not disapproved it as misleading or violative of public policy" (Insurance Law § 2307 [b]; see Insurance Law § 107 [a] [41]).