June 13, 2019
[…] retainer payment system after his experience with his prior attorneys. Moreover, defendant was
generously granted more than ten continuances over the course of fourteen months, yet he still
failed to procure representation, notwithstanding his many assurances to the court that he would
hire an attorney. As this Court concluded in Laurence, to allow defendant to continue this pattern
“would be to prevent any trial whatever until the accused person himself should be pleased to
office of the determination that the person is not an indigent
defendant.”
Furthermore, § 12-15-8 defines an “indigent defendant” as
“a person who after payment of necessary expenses for food, shelter
and medical care, does not have sufficient income or assets to enable
him or her to retain counsel nor is there any one to whom he or she
is entitled to look for support who has that income or assets.”
- 15 -
permit it.” Laurence, 848 A.2d at 255 (quoting Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 349 (1970)). Thus,
as we have held, it is clear that “[t]he defendant’s actions, rather than his words, demonstrate that
he waived his right to counsel.” Id. at 254.