June 13, 2019
[…] funds to hire an attorney.
Additionally, the defendants in Steinbeck and Dean were entitled to a statutory right of
review of a public defender’s indigency determination under the laws of Colorado and Wisconsin,
respectively. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d at 56; Dean, 471 N.W.2d at 313. In Rhode Island, the statute
defining eligibility requirements for indigent representation does not expressly mandate or permit
a trial justice to review the Public Defender’s determination of ineligibility. See G.L. 1956 § 12-
15-9.9
9
General Laws 1956 § 12-15-9 reads, in pertinent part:
“If the public defender, after examination and investigation of the
financial statement, is satisfied that the person submitting it is an
indigent defendant, the public defender or one of his or her assistants
shall defend the person; provided, that if the public defender is
satisfied that the person is not an indigent defendant, he or she shall
notify the court which referred the person to the public defender’s
- 14 -
Moreover, this Court has held that a defendant may demonstrate a voluntary waiver of the
constitutional right to counsel by his or her actions. See Laurence, 848 A.2d at 254. For example,
in Laurence, we determined that a defendant who repeatedly rejected the services of court-