Dean v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] ECF No. 53. The total request for fees and cost is $36,506.23. Respondent filed his response on December 6, 2017 indicating that he did not oppose petitioner’s motion because he believed the statutory requirement for attorneys’ fees had been met in the instant case. ” Id. at 2. Petitioner did not file a reply. For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and awards a total of $35,696.23. I. Discussion Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. §300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at§ 15(e)(3). In this case, the undersigned finds that both good faith and reasonable basis exist. Petitioner presented an issue of first impression which required extensive briefing, and the undersigned does not doubt that petitioner brought her claim in good faith.