2 PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR
[…] The panel further observed that, in the context of
determining whether an administrative search is invalid due
to an impermissible purpose, the court asks whether the
officer would have made the stop in the absence of the
impermissible purpose. The panel concluded that Perez
Cruz had satisfied this burden, explaining that ICE planning
documents showed that the central purpose of the raid was
not to find documents but to arrest undocumented workers.
Accordingly, the panel concluded that Perez Cruz’s
seizure was not a permissible Summers detention and that the
agents therefore violated 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2), which
requires an immigration officer to have “reasonable
suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that a person
being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an
offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the
United States” in order to briefly detain the person for
questioning. Noting that prejudice may be presumed
where—as here—compliance with a regulation is mandated
by the Constitution, the panel presumed prejudice and
concluded that Perez Cruz was entitled to suppression of the
evidence in question.