Gregorio Perez Cruz v. William Barr
[…] See Ganwich, 319 F.3d at 1124 (“[H]ere the officers did precisely what the Summers Court warned was improper: the officers PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR 29 that the search was of secondary concern to the agents. Notably, that deficiency is entirely the government’s doing, as it expressly declined to offer any evidence to dispute Perez Cruz’s version of events. In sum, Perez Cruz’s seizure was not a permissible Summers detention. The government suggests no other basis for Perez Cruz’s suspicionless detention and mandatory questioning. The agents thus violated 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) by detaining and questioning Perez Cruz without “reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). 10 exploited the detention, prolonging it to gain information from the detainees, rather than from the search.”); cf. Rodriguez v.