2 PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR
[…] warrant. See Ganwich, 319 F.3d at 1124 (“[H]ere the officers did
precisely what the Summers Court warned was improper: the officers
PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR 29
that the search was of secondary concern to the agents.
Notably, that deficiency is entirely the government’s doing,
as it expressly declined to offer any evidence to dispute
Perez Cruz’s version of events.
In sum, Perez Cruz’s seizure was not a permissible
Summers detention. The government suggests no other basis
for Perez Cruz’s suspicionless detention and mandatory
questioning. The agents thus violated 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2)
by detaining and questioning Perez Cruz without
“reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts,
that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be,
engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien
illegally in the United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). 10
exploited the detention, prolonging it to gain information from the
detainees, rather than from the search.”); cf. Rodriguez v. United States,
135 S. Ct. 1609, 1616 (2015) (noting that the permissible length of a