2 PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR
[…] Perez Cruz argues that suppression
of the evidence in his removal proceedings is warranted
because his detention constituted either a violation of an ICE
regulation or an egregious violation of the Fourth
Amendment.
A
First, did Perez’s detention violate any regulation or the
Fourth Amendment? At this juncture, it does not matter
whether Perez Cruz’s detention is considered under the
regulation or under the Fourth Amendment, because the
14 PEREZ CRUZ V. BARR
regulatory standards are at least as stringent as those
imposed by the Fourth Amendment.
Perez Cruz relies primarily on 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2),
which provides as follows:
If the immigration officer has a reasonable
suspicion, based on specific articulable facts,
that the person being questioned is, or is
attempting to be, engaged in an offense
against the United States or is an alien
illegally in the United States, the immigration
officer may briefly detain the person for
questioning.
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2). Recently, this court recognized that
§ 287.8(b)(2) “serves a ‘purpose of benefit to the alien’” and
that evidence gathered in violation of § 287.8(b)(2) may
therefore be suppressed where “the violation ‘prejudiced
interests of the alien which were protected.’” Sanchez,