Gregorio Perez Cruz v. William Barr
[…] The panel further observed that, in the context of determining whether an administrative search is invalid due to an impermissible purpose, the court asks whether the officer would have made the stop in the absence of the impermissible purpose. The panel concluded that Perez Cruz had satisfied this burden, explaining that ICE planning documents showed that the central purpose of the raid was not to find documents but to arrest undocumented workers. Accordingly, the panel concluded that Perez Cruz’s seizure was not a permissible Summers detention and that the agents therefore violated 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2), which requires an immigration officer to have “reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that a person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States” in order to briefly detain the person for questioning. Noting that prejudice may be presumed where—as here—compliance with a regulation is mandated by the Constitution, the panel presumed prejudice and concluded that Perez Cruz was entitled to suppression of the evidence in question.