US Bank v. Kurtz
[…] City of Tucson, 202 Ariz. 499, 501, ¶ 4 (App. 2002)). 1 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite the current version of rules and statutes. 2 US BANK v. KURTZ Decision of the Court ¶5 Even were Kurtz able to prove the circumstances alleged, he fails to establish a basis for relief. First, an FED complaint must be “brought in the legal name of the party claiming entitlement to possession of the property.” Ariz. R.P. Eviction Act. 5(b)(1).2 The certified copy of the trustee’s deed of sale evidences the Bank’s ownership interest and right to maintain suit for FED. See A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (“The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors in interest and all persons claiming the trust property . . . . That conveyance shall be absolute.”); see also Carrington Mortg. Servs., L.L.C. v. Woods, 242 Ariz. 455, 457, ¶ 12 (App. 2017) (finding a certified copy of a trustee’s deed and subsequent grant deed to the plaintiff proved the plaintiff’s right to possession of the property).