State v. Sanchez
[…] Id. at 893, 88 P.3d at 712. Accordingly, “[t]he two-part test for unconstitutional overbreadth asks (1) whether the statute regulates constitutionally protected conduct, and (2) whether the statute precludes a significant amount of that constitutionally protected conduct.” Manzanares, 152 Idaho at 423, 272 P.3d at 395 (citation omitted). “If the answer to both steps is in the affirmative, then the statute is overbroad.” Id. Thus, the initial inquiry is whether section 18-1353(1)(b) proscribes conduct as well as speech. See id. The statute states: (1) Offenses defined. A person commits an offense if he: . . . (b) threatens harm to any public servant with purpose to influence his decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding . . . . 5 I.C. § 18-1353(1)(b). “Harm” as used in the statute “means loss, disadvantage or injury, including loss, disadvantage or injury to any other person or entity in whose welfare he is interested.” I.C. § 18-1351(4). The district court found the statute to proscribe both speech and conduct.