Pedro Arturo Salmeron-Salmeron v. Warden Bill Spivey
[…] The issuance of the new I-213 identifying Salmeron-Salmeron as an adult indicates that the transfer to the adult facility was not made under exceptional circumstances or without consideration of potential UAC status. The jurisdictional decision of USCIS was accordingly rational and based on the information before it. See State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43. Therefore, the 7 To this latter point, although the TVPRA requires UACs to be transferred to Health and Human Service’s Office of Refugee Resettlement, it allows some flexibility in completing that transfer. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3) (“Except in the case of exceptional circumstances, any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to the Secretary of Health and Human Services not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child.”); see also 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(1) (noting that a UAC can be placed in “either a detention facility or an alternative to such a facility”). 12 Case: 17-15152 Date Filed: 06/13/2019 Page: 13 of 14 decision was not arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the