In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] an “interest penalty to the concern on the amount of the payment due”
compounded every 30 days until payment is made, up to a year. 31 U.S.C.
§ 3902-907 (2012). The interest rate is set by the Secretary of the
Treasury pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7109 (2012). Id. § 3902(a).
Plaintiff’s expert, Ms. Brun, calculated the interest owed with one
year of Prompt Payment interest and without it. Defendant argues that no
Prompt Payment interest is owed because the Act does not require a penalty
33
“on a payment that is not made because of a dispute” between the parties to
a contract. 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c). “A claim related to the dispute, and
interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved,”
are subject to the normal CDA interest provisions. Id. Plaintiff avers
that, as of the date that GSA began withholding payment, there was no
dispute regarding the percentage of occupancy of the building; GSA had
stopped paying due to its erroneous belief that the base year had not been