Abbott v. DSCYF & DFS
[…] C. § 724A. (13) The Family Court next found by clear and convincing evidence that DFS had made reasonable efforts to reunify the family. Finally, the Family Court considered the best interest factors under 13 Del. C. § 722 and found, by clear and convincing evidence, that termination of parental rights was in the Child’s best interests. (14) On appeal, this Court reviews the Family Court’s factual and legal determinations as well as its inferences and deductions.9 We will not disturb the 6 Id. § 1103(a)(5)a.5.C. 7 Id. § 1103(a)(5)a.5.D. 8 See 11 Del. C. § 768 (“A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree when the person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 18 years of age or causes the victim to have sexual contact with the person or a third person.”). 9 Long v.