Grindling v. State.
[…] In the months that followed, Grindling filed numerous pro se motions, including a motion to dismiss his counsel, Cary Virtue, 1 HRS § 712-1243(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.” 2 HRS § 329-43.5(a) stated in relevant part, It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal,