SYKES V. HEALTH NETWORK SOLS., INC.
[…] Underwriters at Lloyd’s London,
194 N.C. App. 108, 117-18, 669 S.E.2d 48, 54 (2008) (stating that no private right of
action exists under N.C.G.S. § 58-21-45(a)). Rather, courts have previously concluded
that alleged violations of this Chapter may only be remedied through action by the
Commissioner of Insurance. Thus, the Business Court concluded that there was “no
legislative implication that sections 58-50-61, 58-65-1, and 58-65-50 allow for
enforcement by a private party.”
Plaintiffs seek declarations that HNS is required to be licensed as a medical
service corporation under N.C.G.S. § 58-65-50 or as a utilization review organization
defined by N.C.G.S. § 58-50-61(a)(18). Section 58-65-50 states that “[n]o corporation
subject to the provisions of this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter shall issue
contracts for the rendering of hospital or medical and/or dental service to subscribers,
until the Commissioner of Insurance has, by formal certificate or license, authorized
it to do so” and then describes the materials to be provided to the Commissioner as
part of the licensure application. N.C.G.S. § 58-65-50 (2017).
-18-
SYKES V. HEALTH NETWORK SOLS., INC.
Opinion of the Court
Section 58-50-61 governs the procedures for utilization review, defined as “a