Sykes v. Health Network Solutions, Inc.
[…] Id. § 58-50-61(a)(17) (2017). A “utilization review organization” is “an entity that conducts utilization review under a managed care plan, but does not mean an insurer performing utilization review for its own health benefit plan.” Id. § 58-50-61(a)(18). According to N.C.G.S. § 58-50-61(o), a violation of the utilization review provisions is subject to the penalties set out in N.C.G.S. § 58- 2-70. Section 58-2-70, in turn, provides that “[w]henever the Commissioner has reason to believe that any person has violated any of the provisions of this Chapter, . . . the Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, proceed under the appropriate subsections of this section.” Id. § 58-2-70(b) (2017). Plaintiffs argue that our state’s Declaratory Judgment Act gives them a path to declaratory relief, notwithstanding Chapter 58’s language vesting enforcement authority in the Commissioner of Insurance.