Sykes v. Health Network Solutions, Inc.
[…] Underwriters at Lloyd’s London, 194 N.C. App. 108, 117-18, 669 S.E.2d 48, 54 (2008) (stating that no private right of action exists under N.C.G.S. § 58-21-45(a)). Rather, courts have previously concluded that alleged violations of this Chapter may only be remedied through action by the Commissioner of Insurance. Thus, the Business Court concluded that there was “no legislative implication that sections 58-50-61, 58-65-1, and 58-65-50 allow for enforcement by a private party.” Plaintiffs seek declarations that HNS is required to be licensed as a medical service corporation under N.C.G.S. § 58-65-50 or as a utilization review organization defined by N.C.G.S. § 58-50-61(a)(18). Section 58-65-50 states that “[n]o corporation subject to the provisions of this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter shall issue contracts for the rendering of hospital or medical and/or dental service to subscribers, until the Commissioner of Insurance has, by formal certificate or license, authorized it to do so” and then describes the materials to be provided to the Commissioner as part of the licensure application.