Sykes v. Health Network Solutions, Inc.
[…] 194 N.C. App. 108, 117-18, 669 S.E.2d 48, 54 (2008) (stating that no private right of

action exists under N.C.G.S. § 58-21-45(a)). Rather, courts have previously concluded

that alleged violations of this Chapter may only be remedied through action by the

Commissioner of Insurance. Thus, the Business Court concluded that there was “no

legislative implication that sections 58-50-61, 58-65-1, and 58-65-50 allow for

enforcement by a private party.”

      Plaintiffs seek declarations that HNS is required to be licensed as a medical

service corporation under N.C.G.S. § 58-65-50 or as a utilization review organization

defined by N.C.G.S. § 58-50-61(a)(18). Section 58-65-50 states that “[n]o corporation

subject to the provisions of this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter shall issue

contracts for the rendering of hospital or medical and/or dental service to subscribers,

until the Commissioner of Insurance has, by formal certificate or license, authorized

it to do so” and then describes the materials to be provided to the Commissioner as

part of the licensure application. N.C.G.S. § 58-65-50 (2017).




                                          -18-
                        SYKES V. HEALTH NETWORK SOLS., INC.