Sykes v. Health Network Solutions, Inc.
[…] Section 58-50-61 governs the procedures for utilization review, defined as “a

set of formal techniques designed to monitor the use of or evaluate the clinical

necessity, appropriateness, efficacy or efficiency of health care services, procedures,

providers, or facilities.”    Id. § 58-50-61(a)(17) (2017).      A “utilization review

organization” is “an entity that conducts utilization review under a managed care

plan, but does not mean an insurer performing utilization review for its own health

benefit plan.” Id. § 58-50-61(a)(18). According to N.C.G.S. § 58-50-61(o), a violation

of the utilization review provisions is subject to the penalties set out in N.C.G.S. § 58-

2-70. Section 58-2-70, in turn, provides that “[w]henever the Commissioner has

reason to believe that any person has violated any of the provisions of this

Chapter, . . . the Commissioner may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing,

proceed under the appropriate subsections of this section.” Id. § 58-2-70(b) (2017).

      Plaintiffs argue that our state’s Declaratory Judgment Act gives them a path

to declaratory relief, notwithstanding Chapter 58’s language vesting enforcement

authority in the Commissioner of Insurance. In addition, plaintiffs argue that the