(Slip Opinion)
[…] Given that Congress may not
pursue public disclosure for its own sake, see, e.g., Hutchinson, 443 U.S.
at 133; McMillan, 412 U.S. at 330; Watkins, 354 U.S. at 200, disclosure
was not authorized under section 6103(f ), and section 6103(a) therefore
required Treasury to maintain confidentiality of the requested tax infor-
mation.
IV.
Because section 6103(a) prohibited the disclosure of the tax returns
sought in Chairman Neal’s April 3 request, as well as in the correspond-
ing subpoenas, Treasury’s refusal to provide the information did not
violate either 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(3) or 2 U.S.C. § 192.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(3), it is a crime for “[a]ny officer or em-
ployee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of
the United States” to “fail[] to perform any of the duties of his office or
employment” “with the intent to defeat the application of any provision”
of the Internal Revenue Code. Treasury’s denial to the Committee of the
requested information did not violate that statute. Far from a failure to
perform any “duties” in connection with the revenue law, the Secretary