COURT OF APPEALS
[…] arbitrator, preferably one that spoke Spanish if possible, and if the parties could not agree on which
arbitrator to use, the trial court would select from a set of El Paso County arbitrators proposed by
the parties. That agreement met the strictures of Rule 11 enforceability and thereby modified the
terms of the original arbitration agreement on the issue of arbitrator identity.
The fact that the parties were ultimately not able to agree on a mutually acceptable local
arbitrator was insufficient to justify the exercise of the Section 5 appointment power because the
arbitrator selection process specified by the terms of the Rule 11 agreement had not yet been
exhausted. 9 U.S.C.A. § 5 states: “[i]f in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming
or appointing an arbitrator . . . such method shall be followed . . . .” Here, the Rule 11 agreement
provided that if the parties could not agree on the identity of a mutually acceptable local arbitrator,
the trial court would select a local arbitrator from a list of names submitted by the parties. Because