In Re Shanon L. BEST
[…] rape from the five-year statute of limitations because, under the UCMJ, rape
was an “offense punishable by death.” See Willenbring v. Neurauter, 48 M.J.
152, 178, 180 (C.A.A.F. 1998). In Mangahas, on an interlocutory appeal, the
CAAF specified the following issue:
In light of Coker v. Georgia, and United States v. Hickson, 22
M.J. 146, 154 n.10 (C.M.A. 1986), was the offense of rape of an
adult woman, a violation of Article 120 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920
(Supp. II 1997), a crime punishable by death within the meaning
of Article 43, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843 (1994).
7In 2006, Congress amended Article 43(a). At the time of petitioner’s court-martial,
Article 43(a) provided:
(a) A person charged with absence without leave or missing move-
ment in time of war, with murder, rape, or rape of a child, or with any
other offense punishable by death, may be tried and punished at any
time without limitation.
8 Kennedy v. Louisiana, 554 U.S. 407 (2008), likewise invalidated the death penalty
as a permissible punishment for the crime of rape of a child. Kennedy had not been
decided at the time of the offenses alleged in Charge I, Specification 1. Coker only found