Lizbeth A. Larkin, in her capacity as of the Estate of Catherine I. Ryan v. Michaela Arthurs Michaela Arthurs v. Lizbeth Larkin
[…] That order provided that the two accounts should be distributed to Lizbeth and Lisa and that there was no basis to remove Lizbeth as executrix; final judgments to that effect were entered for Lizbeth in the two cases on November 9, 2016.6 Michaela and Mark appealed those final judgments to this Court. II Standards of Review It is well established that a probate appeal to the Superior Court “is de novo in nature * * *.” Lett v. Giuliano, 35 A.3d 870, 876 (R.I. 2012); see G.L. 1956 § 33-23-1(b) (“An appeal under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court.”).