June 17, 2019
[…] -5-
Subsequently, on October 18, 2016, the Superior Court justice issued an order in the
consolidated appeals. That order provided that the two accounts should be distributed to Lizbeth
and Lisa and that there was no basis to remove Lizbeth as executrix; final judgments to that
effect were entered for Lizbeth in the two cases on November 9, 2016.6 Michaela and Mark
appealed those final judgments to this Court.
II
Standards of Review
It is well established that a probate appeal to the Superior Court “is de novo in nature
* * *.” Lett v. Giuliano, 35 A.3d 870, 876 (R.I. 2012); see G.L. 1956 § 33-23-1(b) (“An appeal
under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court.”).
It is a fundamental principle of our appellate jurisprudence that “the factual findings of a
trial justice sitting without a jury are accorded great weight and will not be disturbed unless the
record shows that the findings clearly are wrong or the trial justice overlooked or misconceived