Jun 17 2019, 12:08 pm
[…] the product are—or should be—already aware of them. See Nat. Gas
Odorizing, 685 N.E.2d at 163. Because this defense focuses on the user’s
actual or constructive knowledge of the danger, its applicability “is almost
always a question for the trier of fact.” Id. at 164.
Today we find that, given certain similarities between inadequate-
warning claims and design-defect claims, the sophisticated-user defense
should also be available to challenge design-defect claims.
Both IPLA claims for inadequate warnings and those for defective
design are based in negligence. See I.C. § 34-20-2-2. To recover damages, a
plaintiff asserting either type of claim “must establish that the
manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the
circumstances in designing the product or in providing the warnings or
instructions.” Id. In other words, both design-defect claims and
inadequate-warning claims focus on the reasonableness of the
manufacturer’s conduct. Accordingly, both types of duty—to design a
product with adequate safety features and to provide adequate