J-E03003-18
[…] and therefore is grounds for opening the judgments, but not striking them off.
Finally, Appellant argues that the confessed judgments were sealed
instruments subject to the twenty-year limitations period set forth at 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1).3
____________________________________________
2 Section 5525(a)(8) provides a four-year limitations period for: “An action
upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in
paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise, except an action subject to another
limitation specified in this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(8).
3 Section 5529(b)(1) provides: “Notwithstanding section 5525(7) (relating
to four year limitation), an action upon an instrument in writing under seal
must be commenced within 20 years.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1).
-4-
J-E03003-18
We conclude that Appellees’ petitions were untimely, and therefore we
vacate the orders striking the confessed judgments. Rule 2959 of the
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[i]f written notice [of the