J-E03003-18
[…] of the Judicial Code and as defined in § 3104 of the UCC), affirmed, 67 A.3d
749 (Pa. 2013). Appellees’ position would forbid the parties to any instrument
governed by § 3118(a) to avail themselves of § 5529(b)(1)’s twenty-year
statute of limitations, despite the absence in § 3118 of any reference to sealed
instruments. We would not infer any such limitation on contractual freedom
absent an express pronouncement to that effect from the General Assembly
or from our Supreme Court.
____________________________________________
9 Section 3118(a) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (e), an action
to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time
must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the
note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due
date. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3118(a).
The trial court judge who presided over one of these three consolidated
matters found § 3118(a) applicable. The trial judge presiding over the other
two matters did not address the issue because Appellant filed these actions
more than six years after Appellees’ default.