United States v. Smith, 54 F.3d 690, 691 (11th Cir. 1995). We also review de novo
[…] the Guidelines with the statutory offense, not the conduct underlying the
conviction.” Lange, 862 F.3d at 1293 (quotations omitted). When the Guidelines
provide a definition for predicate offenses, we compare “the elements of the crime
of conviction to the generic form of the offense as defined by the States.” United
States v. Lockley, 632 F.3d 1238, 1242 (11th Cir. 2011) (emphasis added).
Little first argues that his prior convictions cannot qualify as controlled
substance offenses because they might rest on the theory that he was a “party to the
crime” under O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20. But he was not charged, let alone convicted,
under O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20. Little’s prior convictions were for possession of
cocaine with intent to distribute under O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b), which makes it
unlawful to “manufacture, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with
intent to distribute any controlled substance.” Because Georgia’s party to a crime
statute was not Little’s “crime of conviction,” we decline to look beyond
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b)—the statute under which Little was convicted.
Little next argues that inchoate crimes like Georgia’s party to a crime