Filed 5/21/19
[…] tenancy during the notice period.
a. The Change-in-Terms Defense to an Owner’s Claim of Possession Is Set Out in the
Act.
The Hilalys first argue that the Ellis Act does not recognize a change-in-terms defense to an
unlawful detainer action. It is true that no published appellate authority has construed this statutory
change-in-terms constraint. However, the Hilalys are incorrect in stating that the defense is not
recognized by the Act. In fact, the defense is explicit in the Act.
The plain language of Government Code section 7060.4, subdivision (b)(1), states that, in the
event that the notice period is extended for an eligible elderly or disabled tenant, “[t]he tenancy shall
be continued on the same terms and conditions as existed on the date of delivery to the public entity of
the notice of intent to withdraw[.]” Further, Government Code section 7060.6 provides that a tenant
may assert a defense based on the owner’s failure to comply with applicable provisions of the Act. By
including these provisions, the Legislature clearly intended to prevent owners who impose new and