Filed 5/21/19
[…] (Id.) From the fact that an owner seeking to
withdraw rental property under the Ellis Act has no obligation to maintain the tenantability of the
premises for purposes of a claim of possession it does not follow that an owner seeking to remove a
unit from the market is free to take any and all action against a tenant or their leasehold. By section
7060.4, subdivision (b)(1), the Legislature required that a withdrawing owner seeking to evict an
elderly or disabled tenant under the Act must continue the tenancy on the terms and conditions
prevailing at the time of notice and, by section 7060.6, the Legislature instructed that an aggrieved
tenant “may assert by way of defense that the owner has not complied with the applicable provisions of
this chapter,” such provisions including the no-change mandate. In the Ellis Act, the Legislature
essentially drew a “do no harm” line: For purposes of possession rights under the Act, an owner
withdrawing a unit is relieved of affirmative repair responsibilities, but also must refrain from taking