Filed 5/21/19
[…] Tenants must generally be given 120
days’ notice of the owner’s intent to withdraw. (Gov. Code, § 7060.4, subd. (b).) However, if the
tenant is at least 62 years of age or disabled, and has lived in the accommodations for at least one year
before delivery of the notice, the date of withdrawal of the tenant's accommodations “shall be extended
one year” after the date of delivery of the notice, provided the tenant gives the owner written notice of
his or her entitlement to the extension within 60 days of the date of delivery of the notice. (Gov. Code,
§ 7060.4, subd. (b).) In the event that the withdrawal period is extended, “[t]he tenancy shall be
continued on the same terms and conditions as existed on the date of delivery to the public entity of the
notice of intent to withdraw[.]” (Gov. Code, § 7060.4, subd. (b)(1).) Here, it is undisputed that Allen
is over 62 years old and disabled, that she had lived at 1642 Church Street for years before the Hilalys
delivered their notice and that she provided timely notice to this effect and that the one-year
withdrawal period controls.
“If an owner seeks to displace a tenant or lessee from accommodations withdrawn from rent or
lease pursuant to [the Ellis Act] by an unlawful detainer proceeding, the tenant or lessee may appear
and answer or demur pursuant to Section 1170 of the Code of Civil Procedure and may assert by way
of defense that the owner has not complied with the applicable provisions of this chapter[.]” (Gov.
Code, § 7060.6, emphasis added.) “[T]his chapter” includes section 7060.4, subdivision (b)(1): “The
tenancy shall be continued on the same terms and conditions as existed on the date of delivery to the
public entity of the notice of intent to withdraw, subject to any adjustments otherwise available under
the system of control.”
9
Read together, section 7060.4, subdivision (b) and section 7060.6 plainly authorize a change-
in-terms defense to an owner’s claim of possession in an Ellis Act unlawful detainer action.
Accordingly, we hold that under the Act an eligible elderly or disabled tenant may defeat an owner’s